Visitor's request card · Richmond, British Columbia
Your Richmond Casino Online Desk
Start with the occasion, or skip it. Answer three questions and we'll write back: where to go, whether the doors are open at that hour, and how far it is. We're a guide, not a casino.
Our reply
No. 01 · By occasion
Start from the reason you're going out
Most people don't go to a casino for the casino. It's someone's birthday, or the show let out late and nobody wants to go home yet. Pick the reason on the request card above and the three questions fill themselves in. Here is what we know for each.
-
Date night
River Rock is open 24 hours, as BCLC lists it, so there's no closing time on the gaming floor to plan dinner around; live tables close from 4 am to 10 am on weekday mornings. If you'd like a show as part of the evening, look at the venue's own events page. We don't list shows we can't confirm.
-
A birthday
The legal age in British Columbia is 19, not 18, and everyone in the group has to meet it. Bring government photo ID and expect to be asked for it. Flying in for the party? The resort describes itself as about seven minutes from YVR on the Canada Line.
-
Poker night with friends
River Rock has 10 poker tables, running Monday to Thursday from 10 am until 4 am, and continuously from 10 am Friday until 4 am Monday. You can reach the poker room at 604-247-8983. If any table games would suit you, these nearby venues give their table counts: Grand Villa Casino Burnaby (67), Starlight Casino New Westminster (54), Great Canadian Casino Vancouver (37) and Cascades Casino Langley (28).
-
A daytime outing
Nobody has to drive. The resort describes itself as about 18 minutes from downtown Vancouver on the Canada Line SkyTrain. It's open around the clock, so a weekday lunchtime visit works as well as an evening. Coming in a tall vehicle or a camper? See parking below.
-
After a concert
When the encore finishes late, knowing which doors remain open is helpful. Six venues on this page stay open around the clock: River Rock, Parq Casino, Starlight Casino New Westminster, Grand Villa Casino Burnaby, Great Canadian Casino Vancouver and Cascades Casino Langley. Cascades Casino Delta and Hastings Casino shut at midnight from Sunday through Thursday; on Friday and Saturday, their closing time is 2 am.
No. 02 · The house in Richmond
River Rock Casino Resort
If you've landed at YVR with an evening to spare, this is the one within easy reach. The resort describes itself as about seven minutes from the airport and about 18 minutes from downtown Vancouver on the Canada Line SkyTrain. It sits on River Road, 3.3 km from Richmond's city centre in a straight line, and BCLC lists it as open 24/7.
We list what's on record and say so when something isn't. If a detail matters to your plans, the venue's phone line has the last word. The desk's full notes are on the River Rock page.
- Address
- 8811 River Road, Richmond, BC V6X 3P8Directions in Google Maps
- Telephone
- 604-273-1895
- Hours
- Open round the clock, all weekHours as given by BCLC. Tables and poker run 10 am until 4 am from Monday to Thursday, then without a break from 10 am Friday until 4 am Monday.
- Slot machines
- Over 1,100
- Table games
- More than 80 live tables; a 10-table poker room
- Minimum age
- 19
- Loyalty card
- Encore Rewards
- Owned by
- Petroglyph Development Group (PDG) and Musqueam Capital Corp (MCC) partnership, since June 16, 2026
- Parking
- Self-parking; valet $33.00 per night; over-height $25.00 per nightSelf-parking price is not in our records.
- Transit
- About 7 minutes from the airport and about 18 minutes from downtown Vancouver via the Canada Line SkyTrainAs described by the resort.
- Events
- riverrock.com/eventsThe venue's own calendar.
- Official site
- riverrock.comUnpaid link. We get nothing for it.
No. 03 · Arriving and parking
Getting there, and what parking costs
Choose how you're arriving. We show only what the venues publish: where parking is free, where it's paid, and the price when one is stated. Where a venue says nothing, we say nothing either.

-
River Rock Casino Resort3.3 km
Valet $33.00 / night
Self-parking is available; its price is not in our records.
Directions in Google Maps -
Cascades Casino Delta8.5 km
Free for hotel guests
Guests staying at the connected Delta Hotels, and those attending private events, park free on site; other casino visitors will find no published parking details.
Directions in Google Maps -
Parq Casino12.2 km
Paid · rates on Parq's site
Self-parking available 24 hours a day, pay-by-plate.
Directions in Google Maps -
Starlight Casino New Westminster13.1 km
Free
Complimentary parking in a parkade and outdoor lots.
Directions in Google Maps -
Grand Villa Casino Burnaby13.6 km
Free
Complimentary parking: outdoor lots, plus a parkade connected to the front door.
Directions in Google Maps -
Hastings Casino15 km
Free
Free parking, in BCLC's Casinos BC listing.
Directions in Google Maps -
Great Canadian Casino Vancouver22.6 km
Free
Free parking, in BCLC's Casinos BC listing.
Directions in Google Maps -
Elements Casino Surrey29.9 km
Free
Free parking, in BCLC's Casinos BC listing.
Directions in Google Maps -
River Rock Casino Resort3.3 km
$25.00 / night
Over-height parking.
Directions in Google Maps -
Starlight Casino New Westminster13.1 km
On request
RV parking upon request. Call 604-777-2946 before you set out.
Directions in Google Maps -
River Rock Casino Resort3.3 km
Canada Line
About 7 minutes from the airport and about 18 minutes from downtown Vancouver via the Canada Line SkyTrain, as the resort describes it.
Directions in Google Maps -
Parq Casino12.2 km
Expo · Canada Line
Stadium–Chinatown Station (Expo Line) 850 m; Yaletown Roundhouse Station (Canada Line) 800 m.
Directions in Google Maps -
Cascades Casino Langley35.3 km
Bus exchange
Buses stop at the Langley Centre exchange, beside the casino.
Directions in Google Maps
Cascades Casino Langley publishes no parking statement; the hotel next door gives free parking to its own guests.
The other venues don't publish over-height or RV parking in our records.
The other venues don't publish transit directions in our records. Distances are from Richmond's city centre, straight line.
No. 04 · This week
What's on this week
We don't copy event listings. They change, and a stale date can cost you an evening. What we can vouch for is the opening hours, day by day, and where each venue keeps its own calendar.
River Rock is open 24 hours, every day. Cascades Casino Delta and Hastings Casino close at night, and both publish the same hours:
River Rock: open 24 hours every day. Cascades Casino Delta and Hastings Casino: Sunday to Thursday 11 am to midnight; Friday and Saturday 11 am to 2 am.
Doors also stay open around the clock at Parq Casino, Starlight Casino New Westminster, Grand Villa Casino Burnaby, Great Canadian Casino Vancouver and Cascades Casino Langley. At Elements Casino Surrey, Monday through Thursday runs 10 am to 4 am, and Friday through Sunday runs without closing.

No. 05 · Also within reach
Eight more venues across Metro Vancouver
Because this guide centres on Richmond, the other venues receive only brief notes. Each distance is a straight-line figure from Richmond's city centre, not a road distance. Clicking a name opens the desk's page on that venue, and the venue's own website is linked beside it, without payment. Other casinos nearby holds the full register.
-
1
Cascades Casino DeltaDelta · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
8.5 km
Sun–Thu 11 am – midnight · Fri–Sat 11 am – 2 amSee hours
-
2
Parq CasinoVancouver · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
12.2 km
Open 24 hours
-
3
Starlight Casino New WestminsterNew Westminster · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
13.1 km
Open 24 hours
-
4
Grand Villa Casino BurnabyBurnaby · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
13.6 km
Open 24 hours
-
5
Hastings CasinoVancouver · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
15 km
Sun–Thu 11 am – midnight · Fri–Sat 11 am – 2 amSee hours
-
6
Great Canadian Casino VancouverCoquitlam · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
22.6 km
Open 24 hours
-
7
Elements Casino SurreySurrey · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
29.9 km
Mon–Thu 10 am – 4 am · Fri–Sun 24 hours, as listedSee hours
-
8
Cascades Casino LangleyLangley · casino · official site · Directions in Google Maps
35.3 km
Open 24 hours
Photo of Parq Vancouver via Wikimedia Commons, cropped: Wpcpey (CC BY-SA 4.0).
A practical note for visitors: every venue on this page, River Rock included, lists Encore Rewards as its loyalty card.
No. 06 · Online, honestly
Casino online in British Columbia
British Columbia has no private online casino market. The only legal online casino for people in BC is PlayNow.com, run by BCLC, the provincial lottery corporation. You have to be 19 or older.
Our link to PlayNow is unpaid. This site has no accounts and takes no bets.
BCLC also runs GameSense, its responsible gambling program. You can find it at gamesense.com.
No. 07 · If it stops being fun
Help is a phone call away
Calls to Gambling Support BC are toll-free and answered day and night, all week long. Its counselling is offered free of charge.
1-888-795-6111